Transmission of Symbolic Information via Forced Handwriting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (20733108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人間工学 / 文字提示 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 触覚技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at conveying symbolic information to human via only haptic modalities based on the “write to read” approach where the users’ hand and fingers were guided along the letter trajectories by external force applied by the mechanical device that we fabricated. As a result, users were able to identify the lower-case alphabets presented by a fabricated desktop system at an accuracy rate of more than 90% without any prior long-time trainings. We also implemented its hand-held version supposed to be used in practical situations, which successfully conveyed the letter trajectories to untrained users. We demonstrated that this method is superior to the conventional ones in the context of intuitiveness.