Device-less visuo-haptic display system using self-contact sensation and visuo-haptic interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Michitaka  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIKAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80418657)
NARUMI Takuji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (70614353)
Research Collaborator BAN Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視触力覚間相互作用 / 触覚提示 / 自己接触感 / 拡張現実感 / クロスモーダル / Pseudo-haptics / 食力覚提示 / 手形状変形 / 深部感覚 / 触力覚提示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we realized a visuo-haptic augmented reality (AR) system which delivers pinching and pulling interactions with AR objects. The system employs a cross-modal effect at the point where fingers feel an equivalent contacting sensation when pinching an object. It controls bathyesthesia sensation with visuo-haptic interaction based on a rendering algorithm that evokes haptic sensations without using haptic devices.Through a psychophysical experiments, we confirmed that this method enabled us to present as if they were touching a virtual object as same size as they were watching when the diameter of the virtual object is 25 mm or less.