Detecting visual information and motor planning from EMG signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Takayuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00516049)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Nozomu
ISHIKAWA Syunya
KATSUMATA Koki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動計画 / 視空間 / バーチャルリアリティ / 筋電位 / 不随意運動 / 踏み外し / 脈波伝搬速度 / 交感神経 / 段差降下 / 不随意活動 / 表面筋電位 / HMD / 身体所有感 / 着地動作 / 予備緊張 / 歩行 / 視覚 / 予備的活動 / 不随意的筋活動 / 事前活動 / 身体制御性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual information plays an important role in gait control during stair descent. Previous studies had explored the effect of occluded vision on taking a misstep. However, there were crucial problems that subjects were blocked of visual feedbacks of the stair height and also subject's lower limb movements. In this research, we provided these visual feedbacks during the misstep at stair. We developed real-time visual feedback system using HMD. This proposed system enabled us to present incorrect stair heights without occluding the visual information and subject's lower limb movements. We analyzed misstep movements using this real-time visual feedback system. The results of this analysis showed that characteristic pre-landing muscle responses were immediately evoked by a misstep. Moreover, we developed a system to detect missteps before missteps occurred during step descent. The classification accuracy reached 75 for most participants by 30 ms before the missteps occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢や疾患により四肢に障害を生じた患者は,その疾患により健常人よりも運動能力や感覚の減退を生じている.この能力の減退を評価,補助するために,姿勢制御や運動計画を検出・評価して,歩行アシストシステムや情報デバイスで補助デバイスの助けを借りる必要がある.このとき,運動の評価・補助デバイスの入力として,ヒトの主観的な感覚や次の動作決定という認知,運動計画に関わる情報を取得するインタフェースのひとつとして本研究の成果が有効である.本研究から得られた知見は,踏み外し時のリスクの評価,歩行アシストシステムの制御や負荷量をリアルタイムに定量化しインタフェースとする工学的応用につながるものである.