A basic study of dinimished agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Sho  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 客員研究員 (70739523)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Michitaka  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
TANIKAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80418657)
NARUMI Takuji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (70614353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動主体感 / 自己所有感 / 運動学習 / 自己観察 / 自己主体感 / 課題発見能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to diminish a sense of agency (SA) to oneself in image to make oneself recognize as other person for creating awareness of problems of self-motor when doing motor learning with reviewing the image. To investigate the feasibility of this approach, we constructed a system to deform the appearance features (skin texture, body shape and gender difference) of a 3D model based on the motion data of a user and to change the kinetic features of the model by mixing motion data of the user and other person.
Using this system, we tested the effect of the appearance and motor features of the 3D model on the recognition of the models’motion. The result showed that the kinetic features strongly affect the SA to the 3D model rather than the appearance features. Meanwhile, it was also shown that the appearance features also affect the SA when heterosexual motion data are mixed. Moreover, apparent body shape seemed to affect the amount of motor problem pointed out.