Maxwellian-view display using computer-generated holograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaki Yasuhiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェイス / ホログラフィー / マクスウェル視 / 弱視 / ホログララフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Maxwellian-view is a powerful technique to provide images to persons with low-vision, because images are displayed using light converging at a crystalline lens of an eye so that retinal images are formed not depending on light refraction function of the crystalline lens. In the present study, the Maxwellian-view display was realized using the computer-generated holograms. By use of the wavefront modulation by holograms, the light converging point could be moved electrically according to the movement of eyes without using the mechanical parts. The astigmatism, which is caused by complicated distortion of the crystalline lens, could be corrected using the wavefront modulation. Especially, the irregular astigmatism could be corrected, which cannot be corrected using glasses and contact lenses. Moreover, the compact system configuration was proposed and the display system was demonstrated, which shows the possibility of the HMD implementation for the proposed technique.