Project/Area Number |
15K12080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yuichi 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (40227947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 靖彦 龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10288665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONDO Kazuaki 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 講師 (30467609)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ユーザインタフェース / 接触によるコミュニケーション / 運動生理学 / 高次コミュニケーション / ソフトタッチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We investigated the analysis of reflex or voluntary contractions of agonist, congener, and antagonist muscles based on the coherence of the measured myoelectric signals. Some features of muscle synergy were well detected, though the clear distinction in detail is still difficult. (2) Our experiments suggests that recognition or discrimination of the motion intentions such as "touching", "pushing", "pushing away", etc., is partially possible by only using the above muscle synergy patterns detected from measured myoelectric signals.