Research on social telepresence transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hideyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70335206)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテレプレゼンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current videoconferencing systems can be roughly divided into two types: a window-type where a computer display works as a window to reveal a remote partner, and a mirror-type whose display shows the mirrored reflections of both participants. While mirror-type systems enhance the feeling of togetherness by merging the two sites into one display, an inherent problem remains. Despite the mirror metaphor, the partner has no physical body in front of the display. To cope with this incongruence, we placed a partition in front of the display. Across that partition we further also placed a robotic bench that move based on the partner's behavior. The experiments indicated that the bench successfully facilitated feeling as if there were the partner's physical body was present at the opposite side of the partition.