Mid-air Constrained Haptic Interface Using Wind Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Haruo  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (60263430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 嘉宏  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30402837)
清川 清  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (60358869)
大城 理  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90252832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords力覚提示 / 非接地 / 非装着 / 風力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a haptic interface using wind power for a user to perceive forces of object stiffness and weight, or to navigate a direction. In particular, the device was designed to allow a user to grab instead of wearing for higher usability. As a result, the developed device could let a user to perceive the translational and rotational directions with more than 80 % accuracy. Higher accuracy and quick transfer was achieved especially in rotation direction.