A Study of Substitutional Force Display For Object Manipulation Using A Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30402837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清川 清  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (60358869)
竹村 治雄  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (60263430)
吉元 俊輔  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00646755)
大城 理  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90252832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords力触覚 / バーチャルリアリティ / 道具操作 / 疑似力覚 / 人工現実感 / ハプティクス / 疑似提示 / 非接地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a method to display a virtual weight without wearing a device for the development of a light weight force feedback device with high usability. As an approach, we presented sensation only on a hand and fingers, not on a wrist and an arm to support the weight. In actual, we designed a rotation mechanism with a motor and a compact device that does not require wearing to represent virtual weight on the tip of the tool. In addition, we revealed the relationship between virtual and real weight hung on a tooltip.