Extending Depth of Field for See-through Display Using Coded Apertures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Sei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 任期制講師 (40432596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合現実感 / ディスプレイ / 光学式シースルーディスプレイ / 水晶体調節センシング / 符号化開口 / HMD / 鮮鋭化 / 眼前符号化開口 / 事前鮮鋭化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to extend the depth of field in head-mounted displays (HMDs) using the coded aperture technology. Specifically, a coded aperture was set in front of the eyeball using an optical see-through HMD, and a image was sharpened in advance by a point spread function corresponding to the opening shape and the depth of the gazing point was developed . In order to confirm the effectiveness of the developed method, we made a prototype system capable of viewing the presentation image at a fixation position with a fixed depth. In a small-scale subjective experiment, the aperture shape made of film was set in the optical see-through HMD, and a point light source was presented. It was confirmed that the aperture shape was visually recognized even when the subject gazed at the outside of the depth of field of the HMD.