Realization of new interaction of partial superimposed video chat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Takashi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90274860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYABE Mai  諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (00613499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビデオチャット / コミュニケーション支援 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / AR / MR / テレプレゼンス / 同室感 / 侵入感 / テレブレゼンス / ポータル / MR / AR / 仮想現実 / 部分重畳型 / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 遠隔地間コミュニケーション / 距離感 / 被侵入感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we propose an image representation method that connects a remote location as a boundary of an intrusive frame. The proposed method uses AR (Augmented Reality)/MR (Mixed Reality) technology to create a frame that leads to a remote location in the actual space. The frame which connects this space is called a portal in this research. We aim to improve telepresence by presenting a feeling of ''intrusion'' that is being penetrated into our own space by an image that invades a remote space beyond the portal. We verified the effect of the proposed method on existence. As a result of the verification, it was confirmed that it was possible to give the intrusion feeling by the expression which crossed the boundary by connecting the remote place through the portal, and the presence was improved. Moreover, it was found that the proposed method gives the feeling of being in the same room as the previous method in spite of displaying the image of the space of the other party.