Project/Area Number |
15K12086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Arata Jumpei 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40377586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木口 量夫 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90269548)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒューマンインターフェース / インタラクション / マスタ・スレーブシステム / 手術ロボット / 多感覚錯覚 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 錯覚 / マスタスレーブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a master slave system that consists of 28 DOF in total, including a microsurgical robotic system and a user interface. The experimental results revealed (1) The developed system significantly elicited the multi-sensory illusion, and (2) Multi-DOF movement significantly increased the magnitude of the illusion. These findings are expected to improve the multi-DOF robotic design involving master-slave system, that have been implicitly concerned in past.