Project/Area Number |
15K12089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University |
Principal Investigator |
SONE JUNJI 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50329215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Shuji 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00312611)
HASEGAWA Shoichi 東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (10323833)
HOSHI Yoichi 東京工芸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20108228)
Research Collaborator |
TOTSU Kentaro 東北大
MORIYAMA Masaaki 東北大
HIRANO Hideki 東北大
YOSHIDA Shinya 東北大
MITA Yoshio 東大
ADACHI Takehiro
MATSUMOTO Yasuyoshi
HORIKAWA Yuuki
INOMATA Taiki
YAMADA Yuuki
KUTSUZAWA Shogo
TANAKA Koki 東北大
NISHINO Hitoshi 東北大
ASANO Sho 東北大
KANEKO Ryosuke 東北大
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バーチャルリアリティ / 遠隔ロボット / 触覚提示 / 仮想現実感 / MEMS / 指装着 / デバイス / 触覚呈示 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wearable Tactile device of human fingertips was designed and developed which device size is small and can move freely. This device is consist of finger attached part, fixed frame of tactile actuator, tactile actuator. Finger attached part, fixed frame of tactile actuator were designed by 3D CAD and prototyped with high precision using 3D printer. Tactile actuator was designed by MEMS-CAD. From this design, five layers of piezo-electric part of actuator is enough to assign the tactile sensation. We considered the MEMS process of the actuator development and these process is available for prototyping. But we have accident at piezoelectric film deposition by sol-gel processing. Then, tactile actuator was not built completely. And we made the multi-channel driver for piezoelectric actuators.