Development of a plantar tactile measurement system for prevention of lifestyle diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INO Shuichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副研究部門長 (70250511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 紀代  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 外来研究員 (80296714)
布川 清彦  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90376658)
Research Collaborator HONDA Tetsumi
OZAWA Emi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 触覚 / ヘルスケア / 感覚計測 / 糖尿病 / 末梢神経障害 / 生活習慣病予防 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel plantar tactile measurement system is proposed that can perform early detection of reduced tactile sensitivity caused by lifestyle diseases such as diabetic peripheral neuropathy and cutaneous sensory disorder. The proposed tactile measurement system comprises a tablet PC for psychophysical testing and processing of measurement data, a plantar tactile stimulator with a linear motor stage, and a motor driver with a wireless control unit. By employing the proposed tactile measurement system, it is observed that the tactile absolute threshold for the lateral stretching stimulus on the plantar skin is approximately 20 μm for healthy participants and is negligibly affected by the skin hardness. Furthermore, compared to conventional methods, the proposed testing approach incorporating lateral skin stretching can be effectively employed as an accurate and noninvasive method for quantitative identification of tactile sensory abnormalities in daily healthcare management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会環境やライフスタイルの変化に伴い、世界各国で糖尿病などの生活習慣病の患者数が急増している。これらの疾病は、本人による自覚が乏しく、QOLを著しく低下させる合併症や障害などを誘発する場合が多い。本研究では、これらに関連して比較的早期に出現する末梢神経障害の予兆を簡便・無侵襲・高感度にチェックする足底感覚計測システム(触覚ヘルスメータ)の開発を医工連携で取り組み、足底へのずれ刺激に対するヒトの感覚特性を人間工学実験により明らかにした。これらの成果は、生活習慣病予防の健康セルフチェックの土台となる基礎知見であり、触覚技術の応用に関する幅広い学術的な波及効果が期待される。