Development and evaluation of the basic technology for an energy extraction system from biological buttery including electrical potentials generated in the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tateno Takashi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00314401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 修一  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70359420)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Kazuo  大阪産業技術研究所, 電子・機械システム研究部, 知能機械研究室長 (30315163)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体内電位 / 人工臓器 / 電力獲得 / 細胞インターフェース / 音響センサ / 微細加工技術 / 神経工学 / 多電極配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop an emergency power supply system to implant devices and secondary batteries using the potentials (several decades of millivolts) maintained in our human bodies. In addition, to apply the technique to real biological systems, our research objective also included the development of the real-time recording systems of intercellular and extracellular potentials in the brain and the emergency power source to supply to the implants. Using a DC-DC boost converter circuit, in particular, we proposed the method in which the small potential was boosted, and the set-up potentials were subsequently supplied for the cellular/tissue interfaces including multielectrode array substances and acoustic piezoelectric sensors. As a result, we have developed the boost converter where several decades of millivolts in the DC voltage component was set-up into several volts, which can be used to supply to some electric devices.