Multicellular analog/digital computing with cellular neighbouhood communication validated by Synthetic Biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Masayuki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (00220442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50292983)
NOMURA Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50372446)
ITO Hiroshi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (20512627)
SEKINE Ryoji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター・再構成生物学研究ユニット, 研究員 (70730232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多細胞計算 / 合成生物学 / 微生物共生系 / 微生物マット / メタゲノム解析 / 光制御生態系 / 遺伝子回路カスケード / 遺伝子回路インピーダンス / チューリングパターン / セルオートマトン / メタゲノム / 多細胞生物 / 細胞間通信 / 結合振動子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic Biology meets the stage to treat collective activity of mixed species cells. However, conventional researches stay in the level of controlling homogeneous spatial structure by using small chemicals. We proposed a computational model which can be validated by biological experiments with Synthetic Biology. We selected a layered mat structure of microorganisms in natural hot springs as a testbed. We performed a meta-genome analysis on microbe mats under artificially controlled environment by LED lights. The results show the species composition will be changed according to the strength of the light and suggest a method to control the function of collective activities of mixed species cells.