Supporting cooperative knowledge creation by utilizing deleted text fragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Kazushi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50313721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知識創造 / 文書作成 / 棄却文章塊 / 知識の再利用 / 知識ベース / 発散的思考 / 知識ベースシステム / 棄却文塊 / 不用知 / 不要知 / 音楽作曲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a process of document composition, there exists a lot of text fragments that are once generated but finally deleted because of, such as, unsuitability with the context of the document. Such deleted text fragments (DTFs) are not necessarily meaningless and might be able to be used in other contexts. In the past, however, no attempts were made to utilize DTFs. In this research, by collecting and analyzing DTFs, we clarify the value and possibility of utilizing DTFs in another context. Experimental results using TextComposer, a newly implemented document composition system that is equipped with a function to collect DTFs, showed that DTFs with more than 50 characters, in particular, are useful in other sentences.