Study on a structural paraphrase model for improving the readability of texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimazu Akira  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, その他, 名誉教授 (60293388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NGUYEN MinhLe  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (30509401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords書換え / テキスト構造 / 可読性 / 自然言語処理 / 法令工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify a method for paraphrasing texts structurally to improve the readability towards advanced text-based communication. The study focuses on text structures such as sentence arrangement and logical structure, whereas past studies focus on the number of words, sentences and so on. Analyzing paragraphs of National Pension Act mainly, we formed a structural paraphrase framework from the viewpoint of clarifying requisite-effectuation structures and paraphrasing mechanically. We made a corpus containing original texts, structural paraphrases, morphological structures, requisite-effectuation structures and so on, covering about 300 paragraphs among the Act. We proposed a structural paraphrase method consisting of four stages, showed the possibility by the experiment applying machine learning to the first half stages. We also confirmed the effectiveness of the structural paraphrases by the subjective experiment and the problems in the experiment.