Attentive hearing with personal robot to motivate speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Shigeki  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (20303589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 剛士  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90303693)
大野 誠寛  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (20402472)
村田 匡輝  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (30707807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音声言語処理 / 音声対話 / 応答生成 / 傾聴 / コーパス / 会話ロボット / 語り / 発話タイミング / 会話 / パーソナルロボット / 音声 / 相槌 / 対話システム / 聞き役 / 対話コーパス / コミュニケーションロボット / 深層学習 / 系列変換 / 言語生成 / 音声データ / 自然言語処理 / 発話生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method of creating and using a dialogue corpus to detect the timing of generating back-channel feedback. It is possible to create a coherent corpus by tagging dialogue data with back-channel feedback comprehensively. The effectiveness of this method was confirmed by experiments. In addition, we conducted a collection of responsive utterances showing attentive hearing. We adopted a collection method of giving appropriate response expressions and their generation timing to narrative speech. It was confirmed that natural responses can be efficiently collected by this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットとの対話では、対話の過程が快適であることも重要である。ロボットの認識や理解の状態を、ユーザに適宜フィードバックすることが有効であり、聴覚的フィードバック手段である相槌は重要な役割を果たす。本研究で、適したタイミングでの相槌生成の実現性を示した。一方、語ることは人間に備わる基本的な欲求といえる。人が語れる機会を増やすことは現代社会の重要な課題に対し、パーソナルロボットが語りを聞く役割を担うことが考えられる。本研究では、ロボットによる傾聴を実現するための効果的な応答データ収集を提案した。