Brain mechanisms of language and context formation studied by event-related potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Shunji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50422811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀川 順生  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), シニア研究員 (50114781)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文脈形成 / 意思決定 / 問題意識 / 問題解決 / 緊張・緩和 / 笑い / 楽曲選好 / 旋律輪郭 / 言語理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify event-related potentials (ERPs) evoked in relation with context formation, and to construct a neuronal model to predict context preferences. In ERP experiments, we observed positive components in the right frontal region when participants made a negative decision. Previous studies have shown that those positive ERPs are caused by “deviation” such as error detection and schema reinterpretation. The present results, however, indicate that those ERPs are related to the brain mechanisms for “conflict and resolution” in everyday life. We further created a neuronal model to predict the popularity of music based on melodic context (melody line) and found that the correlation between rating values and popularity for classical music increased by tuning a working-memory span in the model. These results suggest that the proposed melody-preference model based on tension/relaxation interaction has certain validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来的な少子高齢化、また老化や筋萎縮性側索硬化症などの難病が引き起こす社会問題へ対処していく手段として、文脈選好の脳機構についての理解、および人と計算機のインタラクティブな相互作用を用いた生活支援機器の開発への需要はますます高まるものと思われる。本研究で得られた心理的葛藤に由来する陽性事象関連電位についての知見は、広く脳科学的・認知科学的な分野において貢献すると思われる。また、緊張/緩和構造を用いて旋律選好を予測する試みは、文脈形成における情報統合の脳機構に基づいて人の選好を計算機で予測する方法の基礎的知見を提供するものであり、今後、意思決定の工学的応用分野などにおいて貢献すると思われる。