Textual Entailment Recognition of Cross Lingual Passages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Masatoshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (70378256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords含意関係認識 / 言語横断含意関係認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to resolve the cross lingual textual entailment recognition. First of all, this research proposed the method to build the large cross lingual textual entailment corpus using a parallel corpus which was designed for machine translation. The experimental construction of the corpus of English-Japanese sentence pairs using wikipedia English-Japanese parallel corpora showed that the proposed method to build the textual entailment corpus was effective to collect a large number of positive examples, but it was weak to collect negative examples. Especially, it was difficult to collect negative examples which contains logical contradictions. And more, the experimental result showed that the simple crows saucing method to collect negative examples cannot avoid the hidden bias.