Foundation of Synthetic Evidential Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Toyoaki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70135531)
Research Collaborator NAKAZAWA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (20362593)
OHMOTO Yoshimasa  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 助教 (90511775)
MOHAMMAD Yasser
THOVUTTIKUL Sutasinee
ABE Masakazu
OOKAKI Takashi
KADA Junpei
HIGUCHI Osamu
NOGUCHI Takuma
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 会話情報学 / 構成的考証法 / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We addressed establishing the framework of synthetic evidential study which is a novel method of collaborative study on addressing social processes, mysteries in particular that range from fictions to science and history, aiming at a powerful computational method for helping people build, share and evolve the common ground for communication by combining role play game, agent play and in-situ discussions. We have obtained initial results including analysis of legacy storytelling, modeling of mental state of participants of werewolf game, analysis of deepened understanding through multi-layered interpretation, analysis of cultural dependence of service waiting behavior, prototyping of a synthetic evidential study support system. We have gained useful insights regarding the synthetic evidential study that we believe lays the foundation for future research development.