Analysis of community based on information about interactions between cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA TAKENAO  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (30223738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 憲二  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70322203)
太田 能  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (10272254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインタラクション情報 / 時系列データ / スマート農業 / ネットワーク分析 / 放牧牛 / 測位 / 俯瞰画像 / コミュニティ抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we presented several new methods of detecting estrus and monitoring health condition of cows through extraction and analysis of interaction between cows by focusing on cows' sociality. In order to extract various types of information about interaction, we developed some methods of tracking a cow and classifying its behavior based on the data obtained from an active BLE (Bluetooth Low Energy) tag attached on the neck of each cow and bird's eye videos. In addition, we proposed a method of predicting condition of the cow by analyzing temporal change of interactions and/or communities of cows and confirmed experimentally that the proposed method obtained accurate results of estrus detection.