Detecting Peculiar Facial Expressions for Unspecified Persons Based on Sparse Coding
Project/Area Number |
15K12100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Einoshin 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10251638)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 異常検知 / 転移学習 / 顔表情 / 生涯学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have invented theories and a method for detecting peculiar facial expressions from unlabeled data of the target person and unlabeled data of other persons, implemented them as a computer system, and demonstrated their effectiveness on a benchmark data on painful facial expressions. Moreover, we have invented a method for detecting fatigue, implemented the method as an integrated system, and demonstrated its effectiveness with experiments on 6 persons. In this method, an autonomous mobile robot with Kinect version 2 observes the target person, who makes spontaneous smiling expressions and normal expressions every 30 minutes.