Cooperative game for the analysis of a large-scale network
Project/Area Number |
15K12101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Yuko 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10396137)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マルチエージェントシステム / 協力ゲーム / 提携構造形成アルゴリズム / 提携構造形成問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed efficient coalition structure generation (CSG) algorithms for analyzing a large-scale network. In a large-scale network, there are some externalities among agents. Thus, we formalize this abstract model as a partition function game which is a type of coalitional games. In this research, we develop the CSG algorithms by utilizing a concise graphical representation called partition decision trees and evaluated them on the problem settings based on human relations in a network. We were able to obtain results such as winning the excellent paper award at domestic conference of multi-agent system.