Pattern discovery from antibiograms incorporated propagation with drug susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kouchi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20274558)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Shigeki  ケーディーアイコンズ(株)
MATSUOKA Kimiko  株式会社西日本健康科学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパターン発見 / アンチバイオグラム / 伝搬パターン / 相互依存重集合 / 頻出相互依存重集合 / 一貫性に基づく特徴選択 / 反復特徴選択 / 感染伝搬パターン / 検査材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, as discovery of propagation from antibiograms, we have designed the algorithm to extract propagation patterns. Then, we have observed that Streptococcus pneumoniae have the large ratio of the infectious propagation patterns, in which two patients are not identical, and they are in the same room and/or treated by the same physician.
Also, as pattern discovery based on drug susceptibility for antibiograms, we have designed the algorithm to extract mutually dependent multisets. Then, we have succeeded in extracting the mutually dependent multisets suggesting microbial substitution such as the occurrence of Pseudomonas aeruginosa after the occurrence of Staphylococcus aureus.