Information Compilation Technologies for Comic Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Mitsunori  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50396123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山西 良典  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (50700522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAMORI Mitsuharu  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (60272209)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Ryo  関西大学, 大学院・総合情報学研究科
PARK Byeongseon  関西大学, 大学院・総合情報学研究科
AKAI Yuki  関西大学, 大学院・総合情報学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコミック工学 / 探索的検索 / 情報編纂 / 質問応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since comic is cross-modal content in which pictures and letters are used complementarily and cooperatively, it is necessary to store the contents of the comic in a structured manner in advance to make these contents available on the computer. In this research, information on digitalized comics was systematically encoded and hierarchically annotated in RDF format to meet the requirement. By referring to these annotation sets, the computer can search and process comic contents along with the user's intention.
In addition, focusing on review sentences as clues to acquire the contents of comics, we proposed a method of acquiring topics by combining term frequency - inverse document frequency (tf-idf) method and hierarchical Latent Dirichlet Allocation (hLDA) method to classify comics. Using these data and methods, a comic question answering system and an exploratory comic search system are developed.