A Study on Real World Experience Learning and Solving Symbol Grounding using Mutual Transfer of Multimodal Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ichiro  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60281440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords潜在状態推定 / ガウス過程 / 時系列データ / 多層パーセプトロン / SharedGPLVM / SharedGPDM / GPLVM / GPDM / 潜在空間 / 動作認識 / 経験学習 / ヒューマノイドロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have proposed an efficient method to obtain the latent state of multi-dimensional time-series data following Gaussian process, using Gaussian Process Latent Variable Model and Gaussian Process Dynamic Model as the base methods. Furthermore, as a method to achieve high efficient and precision for estimating the latent states of the data, we introduced Multi-layer Perceptron to estimate the states instead of using EM algorithm. We applied our proposed method to SharedGPLVM and SharedGPDM, and have confirmed that our proposed method works to estimate the latent states with high efficiency and precision.