Project/Area Number |
15K12106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Tsuyoshi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90303693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西野 順二 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00281030)
松原 茂樹 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20303589)
加納 政芳 中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90387621)
Research Collaborator |
KOMATSU Takanori
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | オノマトペ / ファジィ / 身体知 / 創作支援 / 筆記 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Onomatopoeic expression, which can support to describe body motion, promotes intuitive knowledge sharing regarding the body motion. Meanwhile, onomatopoeias are slightly different meanings in each person, which sometimes makes a person mislead his/her body motions. Our study employed writing motion as an example of body motion. We proposed and constructed multi-dimensional fuzzy sets based on writing-skill features expressed by onomatopoeias. The study calculated the similarity between the fuzzy sets and evaluated the utility and the feasibility of the proposed method using multi-dimensional fuzzy sets. Moreover, we constructed a re-arranging system of Japanese calligraphic fonts which are applications based on correspondence between onomatopoeias and writing features.