Development of new neurofunctional devices for memcomputing by using free-space wiring polymer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAI-KASAYA Megumi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50437373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 哲也  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00312380)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 人工知能 / ニューラルコンピューティング / ハードウェア / ポリマーワイヤー / PEDOT:PSS / 非ノイマン型 / 機械学習 / 導電性高分子 / 情報回路 / ポリマー / ディープラーニング / ソフトコンピューティング / 情報認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to create an informational circuit based on neural network consists of an organic polymer with plasticity which grows freely in a space filled by an electrolytic solution. The polymer growth forms the neural networks and changeable and holdable conductance of the wire realizes the memory function in the network.
In the research period, in situ measurement of wire conductance during the wire growth has become possible by making an especial electronic circuit design. By elaborating the growth condition of the wire, conductance change width was greatly improved from the original one digit to more than three orders of magnitude. As a result, we succeeded in automatically forming AND, OR, NOR and NAND gate within few minutes.