Application for brain computing using pulse generation device with negative differential resistance made by carbon nanotube network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirofumi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (90373191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMUKOH Hakaru  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (90432955)
EGUCHI Masanori  (財)ファジィシステム研究所, 研究員 (60613594)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Takuji
ASAI Tetsuya
AKAI Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 負性抵抗 / ポリ酸 / ランダムネットワーク / 脳型演算 / ポリオキソメタレート / パルス発生デバイス / ニューラルネットワーク / ポリ酸POM / パルス発生 / 脳型デバイス / カオス特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To apply for brain computing using pulse generation device with negative differential resistance, carbon nanotube network was fabricated with newly synthesized polyoxomethalates (POMs). By measuring palse generation, in the case POM has porphyrin coordination, pulse was observed, while butane or pyrole were coordinated. The results implies that electron transfer from coordinate molecules to POM promoted pulse generation. Simulation results suggested mechanism of pulse generation and another simulation showed possibility that POM/CNT random network device can be used for brain computing.