Integrated-circuit implementation of chaotic Boltzmann machines for deep learning hardware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morie Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (20294530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 秀幸  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60334257)
田向 権  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (90432955)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Masatoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科
KATO Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科
WANG Quan  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科
UENOHARA Seiji  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科
KAWASHIMA Ichiro  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / ニューラルネットワーク / 電子デバイス・機器 / 集積回路 / 深層学習 / 機械学習 / カオスボルツマンマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boltzmann machines are an important stochastic model in machine learning, and a chaotic Boltzmann machine (CBM) model has been proposed using deterministic chaos. We have implemented this model by both analog and digital integrated circuits (ICs), evaluated their performance, and developed the circuit design technology that can be applied to deep-learning hardware. We have implemented an exponential function used in the CBM model by the characteristics of the subthreshold region of a MOSFET in analog ICs, and by bit shift operation in digital ICs, and verified the operation of CBMs using real IC chips. We have designed a 100-neuron CBM in a digital IC, applied it to max-cut problems, and verified the output of the optimum solutions.