Project/Area Number |
15K12113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsujita Teppei 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, システム工学群, 准教授 (40554473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近野 敦 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90250688)
安孫子 聡子 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40560660)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒューマノイドロボット / 受け身動作 / 衝撃 / 動作生成 / パラシュート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although how to perform tasks at disaster sites has been actively discussed, there is little debate on important issues such as how to deliver robots to disaster sites. We propose to drop a humanoid robot with a parachute from an airplane as one of the methods of delivering robots. In this research, we aim to establish a method to absorb the shock at the time of landing by whole body motion for preventing the damage to the robot. As an early stage of this research, drop tests using a small one-legged robot were conducted. From the viewpoint obtained by these experiments, we designed a parachute landing motion for the small robot heuristically and succeeded in reducing the impact acceleration to 40%.