Dynamic Brachiation with Aerial Phase in Non-grasping State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Yuji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (90624940)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブラキエーション / 運動生成 / 高速ビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to realize a new locomotive method “Brachiation” using small, lightweight, high torque actuators and its high-speed motion control. The brachiation motion is that the ape moves with the pendulum movement while grasping an object in the air. In order to realize it, development of a new brachiation robot, proposal of motion control of the robot and experiments for evaluating the proposed robot and method were performed.