Three-dimensional induction of thin catheter in blood vessel using multiple beams of ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kohji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極細カテーテル / 音響放射力 / 2次元アレイトランスデューサ / 超音波音場 / 2次元アレイ / 音場分布 / 音響エネルギー / カテーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the acoustic energy is dispersed with the multiple focal points, it was difficult to obtain sufficient displacement. Using two ultrasound array transducers (128 elements), which realizes not only the spatial design but also the dynamic variation of acoustic field, we realized the bending of a thin catheter by forming multiple focal points. We realized to bend the thin catheter with about 0.3 mm by introducing tempo-spatial division emission of single focal point.