Development and Field Trial of Treatment and Education Program for Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder based on Small-party Conversation with Teleoperated Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Yuichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60418530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知能ロボット / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 社交不安障害 / 遠隔対話ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the program of treatment and education for individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD) to communicate with others was developed by using communication robots. The developed system was used to create experimental human-robot communication both in the field of the special care school for individuals with ASD and the controlled experiment. Through these experiments, it was suggested that the communication robots have a potential to be a communication partner to whom individuals with ASD exhibit nonverbal signals and disclose the secret that had not been disclosed to their caregivers. It was also suggested that it would be used for guiding individuals with ASD to do the same things to their caregiver.