A Novel Type of Amphibious Bio-inspired Spherical Mother-son Robot System with Multi Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Guo Shuxiang  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40273346)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物型Mother-sonロボットシステム / 生物(ウミガメ)型ハイブリッド駆動機構 / 球型ロボット / 生物型マイクロロボット / 生物型Mother-sonロボット / 球型 ロボット / 生物型ハイブリッド駆動機構 / 親子ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Novel Type of Amphibious Bio-inspired Spherical Mother-son Robot System with Multi Functions has been developed. Conventional underwater intervention tasks are performed by underwater vehicles equipped with rigid multi-link arms. However, the movements of conventional mechanical arms exert reactive force on the vehicle platform due to their enormous bulk. Additionally, they cannot be used for small object recovery. In this research, an ionic conducting polymer film (ICPF) actuator-based crayfish-inspired microrobot is designed and developed as a son robot for object recovery, which is connected to the amphibious father robot by copper wires. The crayfish-like son robot is used as the mechanical arm of the father ;son robot system, which can grasp the small object especially in restricted spaces. The crayfish-inspired son robot actuated by ten ICPF actuators can realize underwater basic motions. The father robot can emit the son robot for object recovery.