Multisensory Methods for Teaching Onomatopoeia to the Hearing-impaired - Broadening the Experience of Sound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
namatame miki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠 房子  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
稲垣 成哲  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Research Collaborator KANEBAKO Junichi  慶応義塾大学, 大学院・メディアデザイン研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声情報 / 振動 / 聴覚障害者 / オノマトペ / 擬音語 / リズム / 音 / 共感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult for hearing-impaired individuals to learn animal sounds and the onomatopoeia that depict them because they have limited or no access to auditory information. To attempt to solve this problem, we developed a device could convert audio information into vibrations. We examined the effect of tactile stimuli for rhythm discrimination used the device. In the rhythm discrimination test, the hearing-impaired showed better performance in Audio+Vibration than Audio. Then we designed a science lesson to help hearing-impaired students learn cicada songs. This lesson used multiple media including text, images, sounds, sound waveforms, onomatopoeia and vibrations to stimulate the senses of sight, hearing and touch. An experiment was conducted on 26 hearing-impaired students. The results that the students who were able to discriminate among the different vibrations reported that they found the lesson enjoyable and that it was a useful way to learn science.