Development of high accurate odor sensor using man's olfactory bulb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Shigeki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20143381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Uichi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80553221)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセンサー / 嗅覚 / 匂いセンサー / 嗅球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, we have aimed to establish fundamental technology of measuring activity of man's olfactory bulb to sense smell ingredients. Fist of all, we have made a computer model of a frontal bone and the olfactory bulb organization to simulate light way of near-infrated light emitted from outside to the olfactory bulb using Monte Carlo method. We have clarified the strength of the light and the angle and got knowledge. All together, we have made an experiment to coincide with the simulation results. We have established the basic technology of sensing activity of an olfactory.