Particular characteristic of gold perception in cortical processing pathway revealed by psychophysical and cortical functional imaging methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA Keiji  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (00158776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 雅之  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (40336938)
吉澤 達也  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (90267724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金色知覚 / 質感知覚 / 感性心理学 / 感性情報学 / 人間情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out psychophysical experiments of gloss discrimination and visual search, and ERP measurements in order to see whether gold perception was different from other gloss perceptions with different colors. It was obtained in the psychophysical experiments that thresholds for gloss discrimination were not different across four colors, including gold, at any gloss level, and that response times for gold did not show particular difference in detecting a target in a conjunction visual search paradigm. In the ERP measurements, it was shown that ERP responses for gold seemed different from that for glossy red. These results suggest that particular characteristic of gold perception might be caused in a higher level of the visual system.