Understanding of various personalities and visualization of human relationships using onomatopoeia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Maki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80302826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Junji  日本電信電話株式会社, NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 研究員 (40500898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感性情報学 / 感性表現学 / オノマトペ / パーソナリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous research, personality has been categorized by factor analysis of adjectives described in a general dictionary, five factors called "Big Five" such as outwardness, cooperativeness, diligence, emotional stability, and intelligence. On the other hand, this research, using onomatopoeia (generic term for onomatopoeia / mimetic words) which possibly can classify feelings more finely than adjectives, made it possible to use fine personality such as "a person who is free from" or "fluffy person" and also proposed a method to visualize various connections with others. We also made it possible to grasp the multifaceted nature of individuals who dynamically change by interaction with others rather than capturing personality fixedly like "diplomatic person".