An experimenal analsys and computational interpretation of body skills in martial arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Yutaka  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40205737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 洋二  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10203572)
西井 淳  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (00242040)
井上 康之  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (00644436)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords武術 / 身体操作 / 立位姿勢制御 / 歩行制御 / 身体動揺 / 制御モデル / 踏み出し動作 / 相関 / 立位姿勢 / 筋活動 / 重心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the human body movement of martial arts in order to clarify the control principles and functional meaning of body manipulation of the martial arts, and obtained two major results.
First, we found that people could step out more quickly with less trunk movement when they stood with a martial art method. This means that this method facilitates the movement with generating less visual signals to the others. Second, we found that correlation of the COP (center of pressure) movements of two persons who stood still contacted with each other was reduced if one of them stood using a martial technique. This suggests that this standing method blocks the interaction between two persons, which may be used to a tool to maneuver the other.
Therefore, the present result indicates that the body manipulation of martial arts are tightly related to human communication through sensory signals.