Advanced eye tracking system to measure coordinated movements of eye and head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawano Kenji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 客員研究員 (40134530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 圭司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (50358024)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼球運動 / 神経科学 / 計測装置 / 協調運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We advanced our eye tracking system and developed an eye-and-head tracking system that has adopted a wide-field, hi-resolution, hi-frame-rate USB-3.0 digital camera. The infrared light illuminates both eyes, and the black image of the pupil and corneal reflection of each eye are captured by the camera. The centers of the pupil and the corneal reflection are calculated and tracked over time. To measure the head movement simultaneously, we attached two LEDs on the top of the helmet and adopted the same video-capture system as for measuring eye movements.
We developed a passive calibration method which can be used on marmosets. A visual image, which attracts the animal's attention, is displayed and moved, leading the animal to track it. The comparison between the estimated gaze vectors relative to the camera and the corresponding visual angles of the visual image relative to the eye leads to a function that transforms the gaze vector in camera coordinates to the precise eye position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した高精度の頭部ー眼球運動計測システムを用いることで、実世界環境の中での視覚情報処理の理解が進むと考えられる。また、訓練のできない動物や実験者の指示/説明を理解できない幼児、認知症の高齢者等からも精度の高い眼球運動の計測が可能な眼球運動計測システムは幅広い分野のユーザーのニーズに応え、行動解析の分野に貢献すると考えられる。