A research on a feeling of strangeness - Science of "Otsu" in Japanese traditional culture and crafts -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Noriaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (60395168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鉄谷 信二  東京電機大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10385479)
井ノ上 寛人  東京電機大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (40724604)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本の伝統文化 / いけばな / 様式美 / 違和感 / 審美眼 / 伝統文化 / 伝統工芸 / 乙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined "a sense of beauty" of flower arrangement of traditional Japanese culture. Then, we focused on "strangeness" which is difficult for experts to linguistically and logically express to the work. We investigated a methodology to decompose this "strangeness" into the main elements and to quantify each element. Firstly, we examined a sense of strangeness that people feel about paintings or images whose aspect ratios was changed, and a sense of strangeness that is perceived as impossible solids. Next, we evaluated Shoka style of Ikebana Ikenobo which we developed three-dimensional models and evaluated a sense of beauty to their shape. Furthermore, we examined elements of beauty inherent in the style. As a result, we have revealed that feeling of strangeness and aesthetic sense are related to human memory and are cultivated through training.