Experimental paradigm to elicit altered states of bodily sensations: Phenomenological and plactical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2017)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Yuta  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90649724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体所有感 / 自己主体感 / 身体アウェアネス / 多感覚齟齬 / 非所有感 / 頭部装着型ディスプレイ / 全天球カメラ / 歩行 / 身体非所有感覚 / 視点切替え / 受動能動 / 離散的空間把握 / 離散的歩行 / 適応行動 / 比較認知 / 変性身体感覚 / 行為多様性 / 即興性 / 身体感覚 / 非日常体験 / 自己意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed experimental settings that elicited altered states of bodily sensations. One cannot eliminate a discrepancy between sensations in those settings. Being aware of “my body-part is my own” is called a sense of ownership and that of “I produce my actions” is called a sense of agency. A physical body seems to be an object with which one can feel a sense of ownership and a sense of agency without fail. However, we found that observing one’s own body from the lateral view could elicit a sense of disownership with keeping a sense of agency. Moreover, a self-position also seems to be easy to understand. However, we found that walking with a visuo-tactile discrepancy might effect on an ability to recognize a space of a participant’s circumference.