Understanding material perception using projection technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hidehiko  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (00153669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉森 順子  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00559891)
岩井 大輔  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90504837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOI Isao  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (50592747)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質感知覚 / プロジェクションマッピング / 素材認知 / リアリティ / 質感 / 素材知覚 / 現実感 / マカクザル / 知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the potential of projection mapping technique in the studies of neuroscience, we trained two macaque monkeys an object grasping task, and compared their behaviors between the conditions when real objects with various materials were presented and when the images of objects were presented by projection mapping. In both conditions, when objects which the monkey tended to avoid touching were presented, lowering of the facial temperature was observed. In addition, after exposure to the projection-mapped object, this monkey became to touch materials which it avoided to touch before the experiment. These results suggest that the object stimuli presented by the projection mapping technique were perceived to have high level of reality, and that this technique has potential to be applied for the behavioral experiments in neuroscience in which use of real objects are needed as the stimuli while it is difficult to prepare real objects.