The correlation between perception and ocular following
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takemura Aya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90357418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Keiji  産総研, 人間情報研究部門・システム脳科学グループ, 主任研究員 (50358024)
MIURA Kenichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20362535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認識 / 意識 / 無意識 / 視覚 / 不随意運動 / 反射 / 追従眼球運動 / 眼球運動計測 / 運動方向知覚 / 両眼視野闘争 / 自動化運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-frame movies presented with an inter-stimulus interval (ISI) between the first and second frames often induce sensation of motion in the opposite direction to the actual image shift. This phenomenon seems due to temporal filters with biphasic impulse response functions embedded in visual system. Recently, it was reported that this two-frame movie induced ocular following responses (OFRs) in the reversed direction in human, and temporal filters based on the observed data was estimated by assuming a motion energy model underlying the OFR-generation. To understand the neural substrates underlying the visual motion detectors to elicit the OFRs, it is critical to have an adequate animal model. In the present study, we applied this experimental paradigm on monkeys to disclose the temporal characteristics of the visual system and studied how similar the visual systems of humans and non-human primates are.