Development of a fundamental concept for manipulating biomolecular motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kakugo Akira  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10374224)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体分子モーター / 物質輸送 / DNA / DNAコンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomolecular motors are molecular machines with high efficiency and high specific power. In this research, we develop a fundamental concept for manipulating a large number of biomolecular motors. As an application, we propose creation of a system that could actively transport and accumulate target substances in groups.
In order to realize this concept, we established a methodology that controlled transportation of target substances by using biomolecular motor and DNA which allowed precise control of intermolecular interaction based on base DNA sequence information. Furthermore, by introducing photoresponsive DNA, we constructed a system that could manipulate the transportation of the target substances using light.