Development of Electric Field Driven Digital Molecular Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Murata  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10334533)
Research Collaborator KAWAMATA Ibuki
TSUZAWA Masaru
Keitel Cervantes-Salguero
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子ロボティクス / 電場駆動型ロコモーション / 電場駆動型分子計算素子 / DNAコンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at developing (1) a molecular moving body digitally stepping in one direction in response to an applied electric field and (2) molecular computing elements able to perform logic operation in response to an applied electric field, electric response properties of DNA is examined. (1) Using DNA Origami method, we developed a rotating vehicle with six feet with slight asymmetry and also developed an experimental system capable of single molecule observation under horizontal electric field. (2) An experimental system in which a DNA strand modified with gold nanoparticles is peeled off by applying an electric field is developed, and quantitative evaluation of the dehybridization behavior under electric field was conducted.