A mathematical study on artificial stimulation to pancreas in type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hiroyasu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20553770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 寛太郎  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (00557704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKEI Masafumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90214270)
IKEGUCHI Tohru  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30222863)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 力学系理論 / 発火パターン / イオンチャンネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, in order to develop a new remedy for type 2 diabetes, we propose a model of electric stimulation to pancreas. In particular, we investigate a mathematical model of a pancreatic beta cell which is related to insulin secretion for controlling blood glucose level. We obtained the following two results. 1) We observed a phenomenon promoting insulin secretion by simulating a reaction of beta cells to white Gaussian noise, that is, the frequency of bursting of the beta cell increases with increasing the amplitude of noise. 2) We proposed a model of the background current of the beta cell and reproduced behavior of the beta cell by simulation consistent with the experiment of the background current.